70 QUESTIONS
ABOUT 1821
Privacy Notice
Scope of the Privacy Notice

The Region of Attica Region (hereinafter the "Region") based in Athens, on Leof Street. Syngrou no.: 15-17,,in its capacity as Controller, collects and processes your personal data only if strictly necessary, for clear and legitimate purposes, under Regulation (EU) 2016/679, Law 4624/2019 and Law 3471/2006, as applicable during the operation of its website https://www.1821.attica.gov.gr (hereinafter referred to as the 'Website') on the processing of their personal data.

Useful Data Privacy Terms

For the purposes of this, the following terms are important to be defined:
  • personal data:any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;
  • personal data of special categories or sensitive personal data: personal information that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership and genetic data, biometric data which allows to uniquely identify a natural person, health data and/or data regarding sexual orientation. We may collect such data only if you voluntarily provide us, or when we ask you to do so and you provide us your explicit consent.
  • minors’ data: personal data of persons under the age of 18; We do not seek or obtain personal data directly from minors, instead we endeavor to collect such data from their legal guardian and when necessary, we obtain relevant consent, as it is analyzed hereinafter. However, as it is impossible to always determine the age of persons who access and use our websites, we encourage parents or guardians to contact us if they notice any case of unauthorized data provision by minors to exercise accordingly their rights such as deletion of their data.
  • processing: any operation performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
  • controller: the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;
  • processor: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;
  • recipient: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing;
  • third party: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data;
  • consent of the data subject any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he/she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him/her;
  • personal data breach: a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed;
  • Regulatory Framework: The relevant national and EU data protection regulatory framework, namely the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as the 'GDPR'); Hellenic Laws 4624/2019 and 3671/2006, the jurisprudence of the Court of Justice of the European Union (hereinafter referred to as the CJEU) as well as the Decisions, Directives and Opinions of the European Data Protection Board (hereinafter referred to as the 'EDPB') and the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (hereinafter referred to as the 'HDPA').
Data collected by the Region through the website

When browsing and using the site, the following are collected and processed:

Personal Data Purpose Legal Basis Retention Period Recipients
Full name/nickname, email address, GSM Identification of the user and processing of his/her request to participate in the competition Article 6 par. 1 (b) GDPR Until the statute of limitations for any claims that may be made by the parties Processor Competent control and judicial authorities
Identity card details, e-mail address, GSM Identification of the participating winner for the receipt of the prize Article 6 par. 1 (b) GDPR Until the statute of limitations for any claims that may be made by the parties Processor Competent control and judicial authorities

Data we collect automatically:

When you use our website, our app and our devices, we also collect information automatically, some of which may constitute personal data. This includes information such as language settings, IP address, location, device settings, the device's operating system, activity information, time of use, URL redirection, status report, user information (information about browser version), operating system, navigation result (simple visitor or member), browsing history, type of data you viewed. We may also collect data through cookies . For information on the use of cookies, click here.

Collection and further processing of Minors Personal Data

The Region gives the opportunity to participate in the competition to young people and children who have reached the age of 15. The data collected and further processed are listed in the above table.

In any case, it is recommended to parents and guardians of minors who have not reached the age of 15 to contact the Region immediately if they find any unauthorized disclosure of data on behalf of the minors for whom they are responsible, to exercise respectively the rights granted to them. If the Region becomes aware that it has collected personal data of a minor under the age of 15, it undertakes to delete them. without delay and to take all necessary measures to protect such data. To be more specifically informed about the Terms of Participation, please refer to the following link https://www.1821.attica.gov.gr/competition-terms/

Transmission of Personal Data outside the EEA

In principle, the Region does not transmit your personal data to third countries. In case of transfer of your personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), the Region carries out this transfer under Chapter II of the Regulation in conjunction with:

(a) Adequacy Decision of the European Commission (Article 45 GDPR) or ή

(b) Appropriate safeguards in accordance with the GDPR for the transmission of such data (Article 46 GDPR)

(c) Finally, for occasional processing, the transfer is based on one of the exceptions provided for in Article 49 of the GDPR. (e.g. the explicit consent of the user and its information on the risks involved in the transfer, the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract at the request of the subject, there are reasons in the public interest, necessary to support legal claims and vital interests of the data subject, etc.).

Disclaimer for Third Party Sites-Social Media Buttons

On this Site social media buttons are used – Social media widgets (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Pinrest, YouTube, Twitter) using which, after the user logs on to the social network, creates a special digital footprint, for which both the Region and the social network itself act as joint controllers.

For the Region, the purpose of the processing is to improve the functionality of the website and the services provided as well as to analyze its traffic. Legal basis for the processing is the fulfilment of the Region’s legitimate interest in linking its services with new technologies (GDPR Article 6(1)(f).

The Region does not control or is liable for any subsequent processing carried out on them by the Joint Controllers as well as by other independent Persons.

In some points of content, the Website refers to other websites in the form of links, for the sole purpose of facilitating visitors. The Region bears no responsibility for their content and services, as well as for the privacy policy they apply. If the visitor decides to use, through its links, any of the websites of third parties, we recommend that you refer to these Policies in advance.

Your Rights

The Region ensures that it can respond directly to the requests of the subjects, for the exercise of their rights in accordance with the Existing Legislation including more specifically.

 
Access Rectification
Erasure Limitation

If the specific conditions set out in the Existing Legislation are met, it also has the right to object to the processing.

In case of exercise of any of the above rights, the Region will respond immediately [in any case within thirty (30) days of the submission of the request], informing you in writing of the progress of its satisfaction.

For any complaint you may make regarding this information note or privacy issues, if we do not meet your request, you may contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority via the following link: https://www.dpa.gr/el/polites/gkpd.

Details of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

For the exercise of all the above rights as well as for any issue concerning the processing of your above personal data by the Region of Attica, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at the address dpo@patt.gov.gr.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

The Region may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to meet changes in the regulatory environment, business needs, or to satisfy the needs of our customers, properties, strategic marketing partners, and service providers. Updated versions will be uploaded to our website and date stamped so that you are always aware of when our Privacy Policy was last updated.

Febuary 2022
COMPETITION TERMS PRIVACY POLICY COOKIES POLICY
Cookie Selections
We use cookies to ensure more efficient operation of 70 QUESTIONS ABOUT 1821. By continuing to browse the site, you consent to the use of cookies. Learn more ... Settings OK

Use of Cookies on the Website (70 QUESTIONS ABOUT 1821):

Ο ιστότοπος μαζί με τα απολύτως απαραίτητα cookies για την λειτουργία του ιστότοπουμε τη συναίνεση σας χρησιμοποιεί cookies για τη βελτίωση της λειτουργικότητας του, για ανάλυση, για διαφήμισηκαθώς και για στατιστικούς σκοπούς. Επίσης χρησιμοποιεί cookies για την διασφάλισή του. Έχετε τη δυνατότητα να επιλέξετε τα cookies τα οποία θέλετε να αποδεχθείτε επιλέγοντας «ΑΠΟΔΟΧΗ ΕΠΙΛΕΓΜΕΝΩΝ»,να αρνηθείτε τη χρήση των μη απαραίτητων cookies μέσω της επιλογής «ΑΠΟΡΡΙΨΗ ΟΛΩΝ», ή να επιλέξετε «ΑΠΟΔΟΧΗ ΟΛΩΝ» των επιπλέον cookies. Μπορείτε να αλλάξετε τις επιλογές της συγκατάθεσής σας ανά πάσα στιγμή πατώντας το κουμπί «CookieBanner» στο κάτω μέρος του Ιστότοπου. Για να λάβετε αναλυτική ενημέρωση σχετικά με τα Cookiesτου ιστότοπου μας καθώς και την διαχείριση τους μπορείτε να διαβάσετε την Πολιτική Cookies μας.

Αυστηρά απαιτούμενα cookies
Τα cookies αυτά είναι ουσιαστικής σημασίας για την ορθή λειτουργία του ιστότοπου, σας επιτρέπουν να κάνετε περιήγηση και να χρησιμοποιήσετε τις λειτουργίες του, όπως πρόσβαση σε ασφαλείς περιοχές. Τα cookies αυτά είναι αναγκαία για τη λειτουργία του ιστοτόπου και χωρίς αυτά δεν θα ήταν τεχνικά εφικτή η παροχή υπηρεσιών του ιστοτόπου.

Λειτουργικότητας
Χρησιμοποιούνται για να αναγνωρίζουν τους χρήστες κατά την περιήγηση και είναι απαραίτητα για αυτήν, όπως π.χ. θυμούνται κάποιες από τις ρυθμίσεις σας.

Ανάλυσης
Χρησιμοποιούνται για να συλλέξουν πληροφορίες και να αναλύσουν πώς οι επισκέπτες χρησιμοποιούν τον ιστότοπο (για παράδειγμα τις κινήσεις από και προς αυτόν, τις συνολικές πωλήσεις μέσω του ιστότοπου, τις σελίδες που έχουν την πιο συχνή επισκεψιμότητα και αυτές που παρουσιάζουν λάθη) ώστε να βελτιώνουμε συνεχώς την εμπειρία αγορών στον ιστότοπό μας. Όλες οι πληροφορίες που συλλέγονται από τα cookies είναι ανώνυμες και δε χρησιμοποιούνται για να σας ταυτοποιήσουν.

Διαφημίσεων
Χρησιμοποιούνται για να δημιουργούνται οι λογαριασμοί χρηστών και να αποστέλλονται ηλεκτρονικά μηνύματα διαφημιστικού περιεχομένου σύμφωνα με τις προτιμήσεις του κάθε χρήστη κατά την περιήγησή του.

Ασφάλειας
Αυτά τα cookies χρησιμοποιούνται και για σκοπούς ασφάλειας (πρόληψη κυβερνοεπιθέσεων και κάθε άλλης κακόβουλης δραστηριότητας).

Save my Choices
I DISAGREE I AGREE